GUN RIGHTSConcealed Carry Permit Appeal
[…] I was denied a concealed carry permit due to G.S. 14-415.12(b)(4) “Is a fugitive from justice” Can I appeal this decision?

If you are a “fugitive from justice” this likely means that you have an outstanding or unserved warrant for your arrest. Sometimes, this can result from something as simple as a missed court date. We also practice criminal defense. If you were denied a concealed carry permit for being a fugitive from justice, contact our office so that we can help you to identify to source of this problem and help you to resolve it.

I was denied a concealed carry permit due to G.S. 14-415.12(b)(5) “Is an unlawful user of, or addicted to marijuana, alcohol, or any depressant, stimulant, or narcotic drug, or any other controlled substance as defined in 21 U.S.C. § 802.” Can I appeal this decision?

Yes, you can, and should appeal if you were denied a concealed carry permit for being an unlawful user of drugs or alcohol. In fact, this is the most common reason that we see concealed carry permits get denied.