GUN RIGHTSConcealed Carry Permit Appeal
[…] The amount of time it takes to get your concealed carry permit through an appeal mostly depends on where you live. Some counties in North Carolina are much more efficient than others; some counties have hearings on concealed carry permit appeals every two weeks, and other, smaller counties only hold hearings every three months. We have helped hundreds of people across the state to get their gun rights back, and on average, a hearing will be scheduled three to six months from the time that we file your appeal.

I was denied a concealed carry permit due to G.S. 14-415.12(a)(3) – “The applicant does not suffer from a physical or mental infirmity that prevents the safe handling of a handgun.” Can I appeal this decision?

Yes, you can appeal this decision to the district court in the county where you live. On appeal, you will need to show the Judge that you do not suffer from a physical or mental infirmity that prevents you from handling a handgun safely.