GUN RIGHTSConcealed Carry Permit Appeal
[…] In order to be successful on appeal, it is often necessary to examine the exact facts of your case, including your physical or mental health. These appeals are extremely fact specific, and having a lawyer experienced in concealed carry permit appeals is essential to succeed. If you were denied a concealed carry permit due to your physical or mental health, please contact our office so that we can meet and prepare a successful appeal for you.

I was denied a concealed carry permit due to G.S. 14-415.12(b)(1) “Is ineligible to own, possess, or receive a firearm under the provisions of State or federal law.” Can I appeal this decision?

Maybe. It depends upon which provisions of State or Federal law the Sheriff thinks disqualify you. The first step is to determine precisely why the Sheriff thinks that you are disqualified. If you are truly ineligible to own, possess, or receive a firearm under State or Federal law, then it will be necessary to remedy the underlying problem. But, sometimes, the Sheriff simply gets it wrong, and denies a permit to someone who is not prohibited. If that is the case, sometimes, we can convince the Sheriff to reverse the denial himself. If not, then it is necessary to appeal the Sheriff’s erroneous denial.

I was denied a concealed carry permit due to G.S. 14-415.12(b)(2) “Is under indictment or against whom a finding of probable cause exists for a felony.” Can I appeal this decision?

If you are truly under indictment or a finding of probable cause, then no, you should not appeal this decision.